header image
May 7, 2017 - FLOOD WARNING UPDATE 01: DANGEROUS CONDITIONS ON NAPANEE RIVER SYSTEM

Flood Warning

This message will be in effect until (or updated before) Tuesday, May 9, 2017.

A Flood Warning remains in effect for all areas in the Quinte Conservation watersheds, but there are significant concerns for areas along the Napanee River system. General Manager Terry Murphy says, “We are warning all residents along the Napanee River system from Napanee to north of Depot Lakes that this flood will be worse than the one in 2014. Due to heavy rains and beaver dams washing out there is the danger that roads may wash out and there could be flooding along the river banks.”

A Flood Warning means flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities and individuals should take action to deal with flood conditions. This may include road closures and evacuations.

Residents living in low lying, floodplain areas are reminded that septic systems and drinking water supplies may be compromised in flooded areas and should contact the Health Unit if they are concerned. Local municipalities are the first to respond to, and assist with, flood emergencies. Residents requiring assistance should contact their local municipality.

Quinte Conservation is urging the public to exercise caution around all watercourses due to strong currents and cold water temperatures. Stream banks may be slippery and treacherous. Dams and other water control structures should be avoided at all times.

Murphy adds, “Most of the tributaries in the northern part of the Moira River watershed have peaked and we expect the lower Moira River to peak on Tuesday. The flooding along the Moira River will not be as bad as it was in 2014, unless we receive more heavy rains.”

The rising water levels combined with wind and waves on Lake Ontario and the Bay of Quinte could cause damage to property on the shoreline or erosion due to high water, wind, and waves. Boaters and anglers should be aware that increased floating debris will make boating conditions hazardous. Boaters and residents should also take care around boat launches and docks during this time of high water.

Quinte Conservation staff will be monitoring conditions closely.

For more information:
Jennifer May-Anderson
Jennifer May-Anderson
Communications Manager
(613) 968-3434 ext. 125
(613) 354-3312 ext. 125

© Quinte Conservation 2004 - 2013 Download Adobe Reader